Quick Search

Title
ISBN
Author
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mathematics

 - 19 items found in your search
Mathematics
   -Algebra
   -Applied
   -General
   -Geometry
   -Mathematical Analysis
   -Probability & Statistics
   -Study & Teaching
   -Topology

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   A Primer of Multivariate Statistics
Richard J. Harris
Psychology Press
0805832106 / 9780805832105
Hardcover
New

0805832106 Front cover has been bent and has a number of cuts, hence low price. 
Price: 13.65 GBP

 
 11.  Maple Animation
John F. Putz
Chapman and Hall/CRC
1584883782 / 9781584883784
PAPERBACK
Good

1584883782 
Price: 36.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Advanced Mathematics
Martin Perkins; Patricia Perkins
Collins Educational
0713513225 / 9780713513226
PAPERBACK
Fair

0713513225 Advanced Mathematics: Combined Course in Pure Mathematics, Statistics and Mechanics Bk. 2 [Paperback] Martin Perkins (Author), Patricia Perkins (Author) Has a lot of wear/tear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 12.  Modular Maths for Edexcel: Mechanics 2 (Modular Maths for Edexcel)
Alan Smith; John Sykes
Trans-Atlantic Publications, Inc.
0340885289 / 9780340885284
PAPERBACK
Fine

0340885289 
Price: 8.96 GBP

 
 
  3.   Beginning Topology (Brooks/Cole Series in Advanced Mathematics)
Sue Goodman
Brooks Cole
0534424260 / 9780534424268
Hardcover
New

0534424260 Has some shelf wear. 
Price: 14.53 GBP

 
 13.  Musings of the Masters: An Anthology of Mathematical Reflections (Spectrum)
Raymond Ayoub
Mathematical Assn of Amer
0883855496 / 9780883855492
Hardcover
New

0883855496 Has some shelf wear. 
Price: 12.36 GBP

 
 
  4.   BTEC National NIII: New Level 3 (Mathematics for technicians)
A. Greer; Graham William Taylor
Nelson Thornes Ltd
085950932X / 9780859509329
PAPERBACK
Very Good

085950932X Has slight wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 14.  Practical Business Math Procedures: Mandatory Package with Business Math Handbook, DVD, and Wall Street Journal insert
Jeffrey Slater
McGraw-Hill/Irwin
0072555491 / 9780072555493
PAPERBACK
New

0072555491 Brand new in plastic seal. 
Price: 16.16 GBP

 
 
  5.   Compact Manifolds with Special Holonomy (Oxford Mathematical Monographs)
Dominic D. Joyce
Oxford University Press, USA
2008 0198506015 / 9780198506010
Hardcover
New

0198506015 The book has an incorrect cover as the cover mentions some other title, hence low price. PBYR | 2008 
Price: 29.60 GBP

 
 15.  Probability Theory: Independence, Interchangeability, Martingales (Springer Texts in Statistics)
Yuan Shih Chow; Henry Teicher
Springer
0387406077 / 9780387406077
PAPERBACK
New

0387406077 
Price: 52.80 GBP

 
 
  6.   Elementary Algebra Third Edition
Ron Larson; Robert P. Hostetler; David E. Heyd
Houghton Mifflin Company
0395976715 / 9780395976715
Hardcover
Fine

0395976715 
Price: 11.20 GBP

 
 16.  Pure Mathematics: Book 1: A First Course
J.K. Backhouse; Peter B. Houldsworth; P.J.F. Horril
Longman
0582353866 / 9780582353862
PAPERBACK
Fair

0582353866 The first and last few pages have some wear and signs of browning. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  7.   Figuring: The Joy Numbers Record Breaking mathl Magic from World's Fastest Human cmptr (India)
Shakuntala Devi
Penguin (Non-Classics)
0140118500 / 9780140118506
PAPERBACK
Fair

0140118500 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 17.  Statistics for Health Care Professionals: An Introduction
Dr Ian Scott; Dr Deborah Mazhindu
Sage Publications Ltd
076197475X / 9780761974758
Hardcover
New

076197475X New but no dust cover and slight shelf wear hence the lower price. 
Price: 40.30 GBP

 
 
  8.   Geometry - Plane, Solid & Analytic Problem Solver (Problem Solvers)
The Staff of REA; Ernest Woodward
Research & Education Association
0878915109 / 9780878915101
PAPERBACK
Fine

0878915109 
Price: 8.16 GBP

 
 18.  Statistics for Health Care Professionals: An Introduction
Dr Ian Scott; Dr Deborah Mazhindu
Sage Publications Ltd
076197475X / 9780761974758
Hardcover
Fine

076197475X 
Price: 50.33 GBP

 
 
  9.   Grad Guides BK4:Phy Sci/Math/Ag Sci 2004 (Peterson's Graduate Programs in the Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Agricultural Sciences, the Environment & Natural Resources)
Peterson's
Peterson's
0768911443 / 9780768911442
Hardcover
Fine

0768911443 
Price: 21.65 GBP

 
 19.  Stochastic Differential Equations in Science And Engineering
Douglas Henderson; Peter Plaschko
World Scientific Publishing Company
9812562966 / 9789812562968
Hardcover
New

9812562966 New but has some shelf wear hence the lower price. 
Price: 23.55 GBP

 
 
  10.   Introductory Statistics for Biology Students, Second Edition
Trudy A. Watt
Chapman & Hall
0412807602 / 9780412807602
Hardcover
Fine

0412807602 The cover has slight shelf wear and the first page has a bit of pencil writing. 
Price: 8.97 GBP

     

BetterWorldBooks.com buy one get one half price Leader USA Download an eBook today
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com