Quick Search

Title
ISBN
Author
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 292 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Business
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -People of Color
   -Philosophers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Reference
   -Religious
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Scientists & Psychologists
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   "Q", James Bond's Gadget Master: The Biography of Desmond Llewelyn
Sandy Hernu
SB Publications
1857701879 / 9781857701876
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Fine

1857701879 
Price: 120.00 GBP

 
 11.  A MAD WORLD, MY MASTERS: TALES FROM A TRAVELLER'S LIFE
JOHN SIMPSON
MACMILLAN
0333724208 / 9780333724200
Hardcover
Good

0333724208 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   'Tis
Frank McCourt
Flamingo
0006551815 / 9780006551812
PAPERBACK
Good

0006551815 Has slight shelf ware. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 12.  A Monk Swimming
Malachy McCourt
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
0006531156 / 9780006531159
PAPERBACK
Good

0006531156 Has some shelf ware. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  3.   1000 Makers of the Millennium (Dk Millennium)
Editors
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd
0751356646 / 9780751356649
Hardcover
New

0751356646 New but has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 8.96 GBP

 
 13.  A New Dictionary of Saints

Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &
0860122077 / 9780860122074
PAPERBACK
Fair

0860122077 The book is in good condition but the front 4 blank pages has got writing with pencil and ink. 
Price: 2.09 GBP

 
 
  4.   A Diary: 1824-1889 (Penguin Lives and Letters)
H. Allingham; D. Radford
Puffin
014057025X / 9780140570250
PAPERBACK
Good

014057025X Has slight wear. The pages are sun bleached. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 14.  A Postillion Struck by Lightning
Dirk Bogarde
Phoenix
0753819309 / 9780753819302
PAPERBACK
Very Good

0753819309 Has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  5.   A Dictionary of Writers and Their Works

Oxford University Press, USA
0198662491 / 9780198662495
Hardcover
Good

0198662491 The back cover has been torn at the top near the bind. 
Price: 84.00 GBP

 
 15.  A Royal Duty
Paul Burrell
Michael Joseph Ltd
0718147200 / 9780718147204
Hardcover
Very Good

0718147200 The dust cover has slight wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  6.   A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
Ben Bradlee
Simon & Schuster
0684808943 / 9780684808949
Hardcover
Fair

0684808943 Has some shelf ware. 
Price: 0.86 GBP

 
 16.  A Royal Duty
Paul Burrell
Penguin Books Ltd
0141018283 / 9780141018287
PAPERBACK
Fine

0141018283 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  7.   A Great Feast of Light
John Doyle
Aurum Press Ltd
1845131959 / 9781845131951
Hardcover
Very Good

1845131959 
Price: 10.40 GBP

 
 17.  A Royal Duty
Paul Burrell
Putnam
0399151729 / 9780399151729
Hardcover
New

0399151729 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
 
  8.   A History of Tasmania: Van Diemen's Land from the Earliest Times to 1855 v. 1
Lloyd Robson
OUP Australia and New Zealand
0195543645 / 9780195543643
Hardcover
Fine

0195543645 
Price: 79.20 GBP

 
 18.  A Saharan Sketchbook
Olivia Willes
Wayfarer
0954363906 / 9780954363901
Hardcover
New

0954363906 New but has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 6.97 GBP

 
 
  9.   A Journal of the Plague Year: Being Observations or Memorials of the Most Remarkable Occurrences, As Well (Penguin Classics)
Daniel Defoe
Penguin Classics
0140430156 / 9780140430158
PAPERBACK
Good

0140430156 Has small crease on cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 19.  A Short Walk From Harrods
Bogarde Dirk
Penguin Books Ltd
0140231307 / 9780140231304
PAPERBACK
Good

0140231307 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
 
  10.   A Mad World, My Masters: Tales from a Traveller's Life
John Simpson
Pan Publishing
0330355678 / 9780330355674
PAPERBACK
Good

0330355678 Has slight shelf wear and pencil writing on the first page. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 20.  A Sparrow's Flight: The Memoirs of Lord Hailsham of st Marylebone
Quintin Hogg Hailsham of st Marylebone
William Collins & Sons Ltd
0002155451 / 9780002155458
Hardcover
Good

0002155451 Has got some ink marks and has some shelf ware. 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

BetterWorldBooks.com buy one get one half price Leader USA Download an eBook today
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com