Quick Search

Title
ISBN
Author
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History

 - 392 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Australia & New Zealand
   -Canada
   -Caribbean & West Indies
   -Civilization
   -Essays
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Holocaust
   -Jewish
   -Medieval
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Modern
   -Reference
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   ... And the Policeman Smiled: 10, 000 Children Escape from Nazi Europe
Barry Turner
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
0747509581 / 9780747509585
PAPERBACK
Good

0747509581 The bind and the cover have slight wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 11.  A Federal Legislature: The Australian Commonwealth Parliament, 1901-1980
Joan Rydon
Oxford University Press, USA
019554689X / 9780195546897
Hardcover
Very Good

019554689X Hardcover: 250 pages Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (May 1, 1986) Language: English ISBN-10: 019554689X ISBN-13: 978-0195546897 This is an in-depth study of the 1,033 members of the Commonwealth Parliament from 1901 to 1980. The book shows the domination of the parliament by state and party divisions, tracing the shifting strength and realignment of political groups in the House of Representatives and the Senate against any changes in the methods of election. Rydon reveals not only changes in Australian politics during the 1900s, but also the changing nature of parliament members within the highly disciplined, sometimes tyrannical, domain of Australian parliamentary parties. 
Price: 559.20 GBP

 
 
  2.   1900, the generation before the Great War
Edward R Tannenbaum
Anchor Press
0385004311 / 9780385004312
Hardcover
Fair

0385004311 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 12.  A Green History of the World
Clive Ponting
Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd
1856190501 / 9781856190503
Hardcover
Very Good

1856190501 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  3.   9-11
Noam Chomsky
Open Media/Seven Stories Press
1583224890 / 9781583224892
PAPERBACK
Good

1583224890 Has slight wear and some pencil markings. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 13.  A Happier Eden: The Politics of Marriage in the Stuart Epithalamium
Heather Dubrow
Cornell University Press
0801422965 / 9780801422966
Hardcover
New

0801422965 Has got some shelf ware. 
Price: 9.62 GBP

 
 
  4.   A Bibliography of British History: Stuart Period, 1603-1714
Mary Frear Keeler
Oxford University Press, USA
0198213719 / 9780198213710
Hardcover
Fine

0198213719 Has got shelf ware. 
Price: 7.69 GBP

 
 14.  A History of India, Vol. One
Romila Thapar
Penguin (Non-Classics)
0140207694 / 9780140207699
PAPERBACK
Fair

0140207694 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
 
  5.   A Bibliography of British History: Stuart Period, 1603-1714
Mary Frear Keeler
Oxford University Press, USA
0198213719 / 9780198213710
Hardcover
Fair

0198213719 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 15.  A History of Modern France: Volume 3: France of the Republics 1871-1962
Alfred Cobban
Penguin (Non-Classics)
0140138277 / 9780140138276
PAPERBACK
Fair

0140138277 Has got pencil marks. 
Price: 0.30 GBP

 
 
  6.   A Choice of Emblems
Geffrey Whitney
Scolar Press
1989 0859677559 / 9780859677554
Hardcover
Fine

0859677559 A Choice of Emblemes [Hardcover] Geoffrey Whitney (Author) # Hardcover: 230 pages # Publisher: Scolar Press; (1989) # Language English # ISBN-10: 0859677559 # ISBN-13: 978-0859677554 Has slight wear. 
Price: 208.00 GBP

 
 16.  A History of Modern Indonesia Since c.1200
M.C. Ricklefs
Palgrave Macmillan
0333801008 / 9780333801000
PAPERBACK
New

0333801008 Has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 70.40 GBP

 
 
  7.   A Concise History of Britain, 1707-1975 (Cambridge Concise Histories)
W. A. Speck
Cambridge University Press
0521367026 / 9780521367028
PAPERBACK
New

0521367026 
Price: 9.01 GBP

 
 17.  A History of Soviet Russia: Volume 3: Socialism in One Country 1924-1926 (Hist of Soviet Russia) (Pt.3)
Edward Hallett Carr
Penguin (Non-Classics)
0140210407 / 9780140210408
PAPERBACK
Good

0140210407 Has got some shelf ware. 
Price: 2.41 GBP

 
 
  8.   A Cultural History of India

Oxford University Press, USA
0195615204 / 9780195615203
Hardcover
Very Good

0195615204 
Price: 13.91 GBP

 
 18.  A History of the Crusades: Volume 3, The Kingdom of Acre and the Later Crusades
Steven Runciman
Cambridge University Press
0521061636 / 9780521061636
Hardcover
Fair

0521061636 0521061636 
Price: 7.22 GBP

 
 
  9.   A Diplomacy of Hope: Canada and Disarmament, 1945-1988
Albert Legault; Michel Fortmann
McGill-Queen's University Press
0773509550 / 9780773509559
PAPERBACK
New

0773509550 New but has some shelf wear and hence the lower price. 
Price: 20.22 GBP

 
 19.  A History of the English Church and People (Classics)
Bede Venerablis
Penguin Classics
0140440429 / 9780140440423
PAPERBACK
Fair

0140440429 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
 
  10.   A Dry Ship to the Mountains: Down the Volga and Across the Caucasus - In My Father's Footsteps
Daniel Farson
Penguin Books Ltd
0140166599 / 9780140166590
PAPERBACK
Fair

0140166599 Has a lot of shelf wear and pencil writing on the first page. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 20.  A Lincolnshire Volunteer: The Boer War Letters of Private Walter Barley and Comrades
Walter Barley
Literatim
0953975401 / 9780953975402
PAPERBACK
New

0953975401 New but has slight shelf wear and one page has a slight crease on the side but it can be read. 
Price: 120.00 GBP

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

BetterWorldBooks.com buy one get one half price Leader USA Download an eBook today
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com