Quick Search

Title
ISBN
Author
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 274 items found in your search
Literary Criticism
   -American
   -Asian
   -Books & Reading
   -Canadian
   -Caribbean & Latin American
   -Children's Literature
   -Drama
   -European
   -General
   -Humor
   -Jewish
   -Medieval
   -Middle Eastern
   -Poetry
   -Reference
   -Russian & Former Soviet Union
   -Semiotics & Theory
   -Shakespeare
   -Women Authors

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   "Jane Eyre" and "Wuthering Heights": Study Guide
Jenny Oldfield
Heinemann Educational Publishers
0435186604 / 9780435186609
PAPERBACK
Good

0435186604 The cover is worn and sun bleached. 
Price: 3.61 GBP

 
 11.  A Companion to the Crying of Lot 49
J. Kerry Grant
University of Georgia Press
0820316369 / 9780820316369
PAPERBACK
New

0820316369 New but has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 8.02 GBP

 
 
  2.   "Lord of the Flies" by William Golding (Master Guides)

Palgrave Macmillan
0333404092 / 9780333404096
PAPERBACK
Fine

0333404092 The pages are sun bleached. 
Price: 1.61 GBP

 
 12.  A DICTIONARY OF LITERATURE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, FROM CHAUCER TO 1940: VOLUME 2.
Robin (Compiler & Editor). Myers
Pergamon Press
0080161421 / 9780080161426
Hardcover
Good

0080161421 Dictionary of Literature in the English Language: From Chaucer to 1940 v. 2 (Hardcover) by Robin Myers (Editor) The dust cover has been teared. 
Price: 5.35 GBP

 
 
  3.   "Mayor of Casterbridge" by Thomas Hardy (Palgrave Master Guides)
Ray Evans
Palgrave Macmillan
0333407334 / 9780333407332
PAPERBACK
Good

0333407334 The pages are sun bleached. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 13.  A Dictionary of Modern Critical Terms

Routledge & Kegan Paul Books
0710210213 / 9780710210210
Hardcover
Good

0710210213 
Price: 1.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   "Mill on the Floss" by George Eliot (Master Guides)
Helen Wheeler
Palgrave Macmillan
0333405897 / 9780333405895
PAPERBACK
Very Good

0333405897 Has some wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 14.  A Lion for Love: A Critical Biography of Stendhal
Robert Alter
Harvard University Press
0674535758 / 9780674535756
PAPERBACK
Fine

0674535758 New but slight shelf wear. 
Price: 13.65 GBP

 
 
  5.   "Return of the Native" (York Notes Advanced)
Kathryn Simpson
Longman
0582424542 / 9780582424548
PAPERBACK
New

0582424542 New but has slight shelf wear. 
Price: 0.82 GBP

 
 15.  A Preface to Hardy (Preface Books)
Merryn Williams
Longman
0582351146 / 9780582351141
PAPERBACK
Good

0582351146 Has some shelf wear. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  6.   "Spire, The", by William Golding (Master Guides)
Rosemary Sumner
Palgrave Macmillan
0333397746 / 9780333397749
PAPERBACK
Fine

0333397746 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 16.  A Preface to Pope
I. R. F. Gordon
Longman Publishing Group
0582315069 / 9780582315068
PAPERBACK
Fine

0582315069 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  7.   "Tess of the D'Urbervilles" (Critics Debate)
Terence Wright
Palgrave Macmillan
1987 0333395840 / 9780333395844
PAPERBACK
Good

0333395840 "Tess of the D'Urbervilles" (Critics Debate) [Paperback] Terence Wright (Author) # Paperback: 84 pages # Publisher: Macmillan (1987) # Language English # ISBN-10: 0333395840 # ISBN-13: 978-0333395844 The first and last page have signs of browning. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 17.  Achievement of Samuel Johnson
W.Jackson Bate
University of Chicago Press
0226038955 / 9780226038957
PAPERBACK
Fair

0226038955 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  8.   "Tess of the D'Urbervilles" by Thomas Hardy (Palgrave Master Guides)
James Gibson
Palgrave Macmillan
0333372875 / 9780333372876
PAPERBACK
Good

0333372875 The pages are sun bleached. 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 18.  Affinities: Essays in German and English Literature
R.W. Last
Wolff (Oswald) Books
0854960651 / 9780854960651
Hardcover
Fair

0854960651 
Price: 0.01 GBP

 
 
  9.   A Better Class of Person: 2
Osborne
Dutton Adult
0525066349 / 9780525066347
Hardcover
Very Good

0525066349 Has some shelf ware. 
Price: 2.69 GBP

 
 19.  Alexander Pope: A Life
Maynard Mack
Yale University Press
0300033915 / 9780300033915
Hardcover
Fair

0300033915 
Price: 1.12 GBP

 
 
  10.   A Commentary on Horace (Bk.1)
R. G. M. Nisbet; Margaret Hubbard
Oxford University Press, USA
019814914X / 9780198149149
PAPERBACK
Fair

019814914X Ex-library copy with markings. Has a lot of highlighted sentences throughout, hence low price. 
Price: 36.00 GBP

 
 20.  Alexander Pushkin: A Celebration of Russia's Best-Loved Writer

H A Z A R
1874371148 / 9781874371144
Hardcover
Fine

1874371148 Has got a cut of about 2c.m. on the back dust cover. 
Price: 4.81 GBP

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

BetterWorldBooks.com buy one get one half price Leader USA Download an eBook today
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com